ABOUT US

Loch Lomond Highland Games on Saturday 13th July 2019

at Moss o Balloch Park Balloch

West Dunbartonshire Council

Supported by West Dunbartonshire

Thursday, 23 April 2015 00:00

Games results for 2019

Games results for 2019
Field events open
Scottish Highland Games Association,
World Heavyweight Championship Winner for 2019

Vlad Tulacek

 

S.H.G.A World Heavy Weight Championship

1st    Vlad Tulacek

2nd   (Equal) Kyle Randal & Lukasz Wenta

Novice Heavy Weight Competition

1st    Craig Winslow 

2rd    Jacob Voplakac

3rd    Angus McInroy

Novice Tug O War Competition

Ladies

1st   Strathardle

2nd  West of Scotland

3rd   Love Boat

Mens

1st    The Belgians

2nd   The America’s

3rd    Cowardly Lions

 

Running Events

80 mtrs Scottish Championship                C McWilliams E Kilbride

90 mtrs Open Handicap                            C McWilliams E Kilbride

200 mtrs Open Handicap                          C McWilliams E Kilbride

400 mtrs Open Handicap                          C McWilliams E Kilbride

800 mtrs Open Handicap                          Sean Bates Tullibody

1600 mtrs Open Handicap                        M Turner Campbelltown

3200 mtrs Open Handicap                        M Turner Campbelltown

Youths

90 mtrs Youth Handicap                            D Osbourne Clydesdale

200 mtrs Youth Handicap                          St Bates Tullibody

800 mtrs Youth Handicap                          R Taylor Central

Long Jump                                                T Daffrun Wishaw

Triple Jump                                               T Daffrun Wishaw

 

Cycling Event 

800 mtrs Handicap                                    Paul Anderson Perth

1600 mtrsHandicap                                  D Mathieson Newburgh

3200mtrs Handicap                                   J Melville Dumbarton

Deil                                                           C Hamilton Edinburgh                                                                    

 

Highland Dancing Events

CATEGORY                 AGE                                        WINNER                                    

Beginners                     Under 11 yrs                              Jenna McFarlane          Dumbarton

Beginners                     11 yrs & over                              Emma Barclay              Dumbarton

Novice                          Under 11 yrs was tie between   Rachel Carruthers        Law

                                                                                        & Iona Browne             Gairloch

Novice                          11 yrs & over                             Morgan MacIvor            Alexandria                  

Intermediate                 Under 11 yrs                             Lucy McMaster             Carluke

Intermediate                 11 yrs & over                             Kailey Burt                    Canada     

 

Premier                              7 & under 12 yrs                       Alice Newlands           Dundee                                                          

Premier                             12 & under 14 yrs                      Dana Dolan                 Dumbarton

Premier                             14 & under 16 yrs                      Amy Loughlin              Paisley

Premier                             16 yrs & over                             Hamish McInnes         Australia

Overall Premier Winner      Juvenile from Alexandria          Zoe Colraine              Alexandria

Overall Premier Winner      Juvenile from Helensburgh       Lauren May               Helensburgh

Overall Premier Winner      Juvenile from Dumbarton         Dana Dolan                Dumbarton

Overall Premier Winner      Juvenile from Dunbartonshire   Dana Dolan               Dumbarton

Overall Premier Winner      Overall Premier Age Groups     Dala Dolan                 Dumbarton

Overall Premier Winner      Best Overseas Dancer              Hamish McInnes        Australia

 

Solo Piping

 Senior Open March 

1st                                                             Kris Coyle                       

Senior Open Strathspey and Reel 

1st                                                             William Geddes         

Senior Open Piobaireachd 

1st                                                            William Geddes                                               

Juvenile Open March 14 and under

1st                                                            Frazer Hamilton

Juvenile Strathspey and Reel 14 and Under

1st                                                             Frazer Hamilton

Open Juvenile  15-17 yrs March

1st                                                            Ryan Cupples-Menendez

Open Juvenile 15-17 yrs Strathspey and Reel

1st                                                             Ryan Cupples-Menendez

Juvenile open piobaireachd

1st                                                              Christopher Happs

Local March and Strathspey and Reel   Mark Morrison

 

 

Last modified on Wednesday, 31 July 2019 19:07
More in this category: « Committee Entry forms »